Metering Forum

Notifications
Clear all

Storage meter calibration

brian.odonnell
(@brian-odonnell)
New Member

Will a DQP be allowed/expected to connect to a storage meter directly through the storage meter manufacturer's supplied software? This would make performance verification and other maintenance tasks easier, such as collecting diagnostic information and local level display in real time for checking against gauge boards. 

Quote
Topic starter Posted : 09/04/2021 10:00 am
Irrigation Australia
(@irrigation-australia)
Member Admin

Section 3.3 of the Floodplain Harvesting Storage Meter - Installation, Calibration and Certification guideline indicates Bluetooth connections shall not be relied on. Due to concerns around accountability, traceability and security, the use of Bluetooth is not supported. However, as the system and technology evolves over time DPIE may revisit this issue in the future.

 

DPIE may consider an option where a sensor can be accessed by a DQP via a physical port that is secured by a tamper-evident seal.

ReplyQuote
Posted : 12/04/2021 2:51 pm
Share: