Metering Forum

Notifications
Clear all

Can Bluetooth be used for configuring devices on site?

Irrigation Australia
(@irrigation-australia)
Member Admin

Devices will be configured by the supplier based on data provided by the CSV in the DQP portal. Due to concerns around accountability, traceability and security, the use of Bluetooth is not supported. Section 3.3 of the Floodplain Harvesting Storage Meter - Installation, Calibration and Certification guideline (2020) indicates Bluetooth connections shall not be relied on. However, as technology evolves over time, DPIE may revisit this issue in the future.

This topic was modified 7 months ago by Irrigation Australia
Quote
Topic starter Posted : 16/03/2021 1:56 pm
Share: